Siegel der Universität

Universität zu Köln
line
Mathematisch-Naturwissenschaftliche Fakultät
Fachgruppe Physik

I. Physikalisches Institut

Online talks

Printer-friendly versionPDF version
A user and password combination will be emailed to all speakers and participants of the conference within the next few days.
To view the PDF files of the talks, please click on the links to the dates. You will then be asked to type the username and password combination that you received by email.
 
(R): Review talk
(I): Invited talk

 

Monday September 20  
Session I: Herschel Status and Perspectives including Instruments
   
G.Pilbrat (R): Herschel Mission Status
M. Griffin (I): SPIRE
A. Poglitsch (I) (P. Royer): PACS
F. Helmich (I): HIFI
E. van Dishoeck (R): Herschel Science and Beyond
   
Session II: Extreme star formation: high-z, starburst, gal. nuclei
   
K. Kohno (R): Dusty extreme starbursts in the early universe
A. Sternberg: Molecules at the Reionization Epoch
S. Eales (I): The very large scale environment of star formation: Dust and gas in the cosmic web
S. Oliver (I) (I. Pérez-Fournon): Galaxy Formation (HerMES)
D. Lutz (I): Galaxy Formation from deep surveys with Herschel/PACS
J. Mangum: Densitometry and Thermometry of Starburst Galaxies
R. Dave (R): Rapidly Star-Forming Galaxies in the Peak Epoch of Galaxy Formation
E. Sturm (I): Star formation in IR-bright galaxies (SHINING)
P. van der Werf (I): Extreme star formation and AGNs in ultra luminous infrared galaxies: spectroscopic fingerprints
B. Hatsukade: AzTEC/ASTE 1.1 mm Deep Surveys: Number Counts and Clustering of Millimeter-bright Galaxies
A. Harris: Observations of CO J = 1-0 at z~2.5: constraints on the ISM of high-redshift galaxies.
   
Tuesday September 21  
Session II: Extreme star formation: high-z, starburst, gal. nuclei
   
M. Bremer: High Redshift Star Formation: where are the baryons?
M. Morris (R): The Peculiar Star Formation Environment of the Galactic Center
Y. Fukui (I): Large molecular loops in the Galactic Center: Evidence for Parker Instabiity
   
Session III: SF in disk galaxies: morphology, structure, and dynamics
   
R. Kennicutt (R): Star formation in disk galaxies today
S. Madden (I): The impact of star formation on low metallicity ISM
I. Bagetakos: The Fine-scale Structure of th neutral ISM in nearby Galaxies
E. Brinks: HERACLES and the Spatially Resolved Star Formation Law
C. Kramer (I): Star formation in M33 (HERM33ES)
C. Dobbs (R): Galactic structure and Dynamics
F. Israel: Anomalous Dust in Late-Type Galaxies
M. Meixner (I): Star formation in the Magellanic Clouds
T. Tosaki: NRO legacy project: M33 all disk survey of Giant Molecular Clouds (GMCs) with NRO-45m and ASTE-10m telescopes
F. Wyrowski (I): ATLASGAL, the APEX Telescope Large Area Survey of the Galaxy
A. Walsh (I): HOPS: The H2O southern Galactic Plane Survey
   
Wednesday September 22  
Session IV: Star formation: physical & chemical conditions/feedback
   
N. Murray (R): Radiative Feedback
S. Cabrit (I): Outflows and Jets from young stars and their feedback
M. Wolfire (I): PDRs and XDRs
S. Glover: Understanding the physics of the X-factor
J. Pety: The CO-H2 conversion factor of diffuse ISM: Does the 12CO emission trace dense molecular gas?
L. Decin (I): Deciphering the molecular fingerprints of evolved star's envelopes
P. Hennebelle (I): Formation and evolution of molecular clouds in a turbulent and multi-phase ISM
J. Pineda: The relation between gas and dust in the Taurus Molecular Cloud
O. Krause: EPOS: A Herschel key programm on the earliest phases of star formation
W. Langer: The State of the Diffuse Interstellar Gas from Herschel's GOT C+ Survey
   
Session V: Formation of stars: high M, low M, planetary systems
   
H. Zinnecker (R): High Mass star formation I, II
B. Ali: First results from Herschel Orion Protostar Survey
P. Andre: Probing the formation mechanism of prestellar cores and the origin of the IMF: First results from the Herschel Gould Belt Survey
Leuenberger: International Foundation High Altitude Research Stations Jungfraujoch and Gornergrat
   
After Dinner speaker: Malcolm Walmsley: Hitchhiking across Europe
   
Thursday September 23  
Session V: Formation of stars: high M, low M, planetary systems
   
M. Meyer (R): Low Mass star formation
S. Molinari (I): From filaments to protostars: multi-scale star formation in the Hi-GAL survey
F. Herpin: Water in massive star-forming regions with Herschel Space Observatory
L. Kristensen: WISHes coming true - Water in low-mass star-forming regions with Herschel
V. Ossenkopf: New insights to photon-dominated regions from Herschel observations
M. Walmsley: Outflow and Inflow in high mass star forming regions
C. Ceccarelli (I): Physical and chemical conditions in star forming regions
W.-F. Thi (I): First results from the Herschel Gas in Protoplanetary disks Systems project
F. van der Tak: HIFI observations of high-mass star formation
   
Session VI: Laboratory astrophysics, astrochemistry
   
E. Bergin (R): Chemical Processes in the ISM
A. Abergel (I): The Evolution of Dust in the ISM
W. Geppert: Formation of complex carbon-containing molecules in space
P. Goldsmith: Initial Results from the Herschel Oxygen Project (HOP)
M.-L. Dubernet (I): Collision Rate Coefficients
D. Lis: The Ortho/Para Ratio in Interstellar Water
L. Pagani: Coreshine: the ubiquity of micron-size grains in star-forming regions
   
Friday September 24  
Session VI: Laboratory astrophysics, astrochemistry
   
S. Schlemmer (R): Gas phase Laboratory Astrophysics
H. Nomura (I): Chemical Models of Hot Cores
J. Martin-Pintado (I): Complex organic chemistry in the Galactic Center Region
N. Sakai: Peculiar Carbon-Chain Chemistry in Low-Mass Star Forming Regions
A. Benz (I): Radiation Diagnostics in YSOs Using Diatomic Hydrides
C. Jäger (I): Laboratory Astrophysics of dust
   
Session VII: Future opportunities
   
M. Harwit (R): Tools for future progress: Laboratory, Instruments and Telescope
T. de Graauw (I) (P. Schilke): Development status of ALMA
S. Heyminck: APEX instrumentation: status and near-term developments
E. Young (I): SOFIA - Update and the Beginning of Early Science Flights
T. Greene (I): JWST and Star Formation
J. Goicoechea (I): Science with SPICA, the next generation mid- and far-IR space telescope
J. Vaillancourt: Far-infrared Polarimetry of the ISM
M. Richter: The Echelon-cross-Echelle Spectrograph for SOFIA
J. Staguhn: GISMO - A 2 millimeter Bolometer Camera for the IRAM 30m Telescope
K. Schuster (J. Pety): NOEMA