Siegel der Universität

Universität zu Köln
line
Mathematisch-Naturwissenschaftliche Fakultät
Fachgruppe Physik

Peter Schilke's Projects

Program

Printer-friendly versionPDF version

The idea is that most of the talks are 20 minutes plus 10 minutes discussion.  In some areas, where there were many talks with similar topics, the talks will be 15+5 minutes. This should not be seen as judging the merit. We would like to preserve the presentation of different views without slanting the program too much to a specific topic area.

The program is pretty full, but we would like to enforce the talking time strictly, since the discussions, both general, topical, informal in the coffee breaks, and after the talks, are in our mind the most important part of the workshop and should be protected.

We have tried to take the availabilities of people into account, if you see any problem with that, or with your talk, please let me know (schilke@ph1.uni–koeln.de).  Also, you may note that some titles are absent or pretty sketchy, please get in touch with me to fix that.

5. October
   Speaker Title
Morning Chair: John Black
9:00–9:20 Peter Schilke (U Cologne) Welcome/Workshop Goals and Logistics
9:20–9:45 Al Wootten (NRAO) ALMA – the challenge
9:45–10:05 Suzanne Bisschop (MPIfR Bonn) Line surveys with ALMA
10:05–10:25 Crystal Brogan Challenges for the study of massive hot cores with ALMA
10:25–10:45 Cecilia Ceccarelli (Obs Grenoble) Hot Corinos chemistry/structure
10:45–11:15 coffee break  
11:15–11:35 Michaela Kraus (Ondrejov) Tracing the mass–loss history and chemical evolution in the winds of massive stars
11:35–11:55 Darek Lis (Caltech) HEXOS perspective for the data analysis needs for line survey
11:55–12:15 Bérengère Parise (MPIfR Bonn) Data needs for Low Mass Star formation studies
12:15–14:00 Lunch Break  
Afternoon Chair: Crystal Brogan 
14:00–14:20 Karl Menten (MPIfR Bonn) SgrB2 as seen from APEX
14:20–14:40 Michiel Hogerheijde (U Leiden) for Jes Joergensen (U Bonn) Self–consistent radiative transfer models of low–mass protostars in the ALMA era
14:40–15:00 John Black (Onsala) Experiments with RADEX: data needs and scientific requirements for ALMA tools
15:00–15:20 Floris van der Tak (Groningen) Radiative transfer techniques and molecular data
15:20–15:35 Floris van der Tak (Groningen) Millimetron – a heterodyne spectroscopy space perspective beyond Herschel
15:35–16:00 coffee break  
16:00–16:30 Alexandre Faure (Obs Grenoble) Molecular collisions: recent advances and challenges
16:30-17:00 Gary Ferland (Kentucky) Simulations of gas/dust emission from AGN & Starbursts.
17:00–17:30 Satoshi Yamamoto (U Tokyo) 13C isotopic fractionation in cold clouds
17:30–18:00 Discussion  
     
19:30 Dinner  
6. October
Morning Chair: Jes Joergensen
9:00–9:30 Maryvonne Gerin (Obs Paris) Isotopologues : probes of ISM environments and of chemical networks
9:30–10:00 Jose Cernicharo (Madrid) Radiative transfer models in the ALMA ERA : Molecular Physics Needs
10:00–10:20 Tom Millar (Belfast) Astrochemistry on Small Scales – The Challenge of ALMA
10:20–10:40 Steve Charnley (NASA GSFS) Astrochemical Modeling in the ALMA Era
10:40–11:00 coffee break  
11:00–11:20 Eric Herbst (Ohio) Chemistry and Dynamics
11:20–11:40 Rob Garrod (Cornell) Hot core chemistry: what complex molecules can tell us
11:40–12:00 Paola Caselli (Leeds) Pre–stellar cores in low and high mass star forming regions
12:00–12:20 Serena Viti (London) Astrochemical modeling of Galactic and Extragalactic star forming regions
12:20–12:40 topical discussion: Astrochemistry  
12:40–14:00 lunch break  
Afternoon Chair: Satoshi Yamamoto
14:00–14:30 Stephan Schlemmer (U Cologne) Lab visit
14:30–15:00 Evelyne Roueff (Obs Paris) Is state to state chemistry useful?
15:00–15:30 Phil Stancil (Georgia), State–Specific Photodissociation and Local Photodestruction Rates
15:30–16:00 coffee break  
16:00–16:30 Jonathan Tennyson (London) Ab initio calculation of molecular transition intensities
16:30–17:00 Wolf Geppert (Stockholm) Dissociative recombination  of complex interstellar ions
17:30–18:00 Magnus Gustafsson  (Gothenburg) Simulations of molecule production through radiative association
17:30–18:00 General Discussion  
     
7. October
Morning Chair: Leonardo Testi
9:00–9:30 Helen Fraser (Glasgow) What do we need to know about ices to understand sub–mm astronomy?
9:30-9:50 Brian Drouin (JPL) The JPL Millimeter and Submillimeter Spectral Line Catalog
9:50-10:10 Holger Müller (U Cologne)  The Cologne Database for Molecular Spectroscopy
10:10–10:40 Coffee break  
10:40–11:00 Tony Remijan (NRAO/NAASC) Splatalogue – Motivation, Current Status, Future Plans
11:00–11:20 Frank De Lucia (Ohio) The ALMA Spectroscopic Challenge:  Experimental and Synthesized Catalogues
11:20–11:40 Susana Widicus Weaver (Emory) New THz Spectroscopic Tools for Laboratory Astrochemistry
11:40–12:30 topical discussion Spectroscopy catalogs for ALMA  
12:30–14:00 lunch break  
Afternoon Chair: Al Wootten
14:00–14:20 Liz Humphreys (ESO) ALMA Tools Needed to Probe Maser Environments
14:20–14:40 Jerome Pety (IRAM Grenoble) Handling the data complexity from setup to analysis time
14:40–15:10 coffee break  
15:10–15:30 Didier Despois (Bordeaux) In the search of handy tools for interferometric spectral surveys : prototyping with Netlogo
15:30–15:50 Peter Schilke (U Cologne) CATS – how to compare models and data
15:50–17:00 Diskussion  
17:00 End of Workshop